Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: [Bug] Company tool platoon carry-over from former company

  1. #1

    USA Captain

    FakeMessiah27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    432

    [Bug] Company tool platoon carry-over from former company

    Hello,

    I had enlisted a new recruit on the Company Tool today and noticed he instantly went into the first platoon, without being assigned to it. This new recruit has been in two other companies previously, so I suspect he had been assigned to the first platoon in one of those other companies and that this didn't get reset when he left.

  2. #2

    USA Captain

    Max Krause's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by FakeMessiah27 View Post
    Hello,

    I had enlisted a new recruit on the Company Tool today and noticed he instantly went into the first platoon, without being assigned to it. This new recruit has been in two other companies previously, so I suspect he had been assigned to the first platoon in one of those other companies and that this didn't get reset when he left.
    Yeah you're right. It's only sometimes... But if someone was for example in his old company in the company staff, will he maybe get also, if you enlsit him, in your company staff.

  3. #3

    USA Captain

    FakeMessiah27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    432
    Quote Originally Posted by Max Krause View Post
    Yeah you're right. It's only sometimes... But if someone was for example in his old company in the company staff, will he maybe get also, if you enlsit him, in your company staff.
    Hmm, I don't think we need to worry about that, since the staff is dependent on rank and new people do always seem to get Recruit. They may be put into the "Company Staff" role, just like a Platoon, but as far as I'm aware, that's just for appearances and is not the same thing as the "minimum staff rank" found in a company's options. So they wouldn't be able to make any changes.

    I certainly hope not, at any rate

  4. #4

    USA Captain

    Max Krause's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by FakeMessiah27 View Post
    Hmm, I don't think we need to worry about that, since the staff is dependent on rank and new people do always seem to get Recruit. They may be put into the "Company Staff" role, just like a Platoon, but as far as I'm aware, that's just for appearances and is not the same thing as the "minimum staff rank" found in a company's options. So they wouldn't be able to make any changes.

    I certainly hope not, at any rate
    Yeah it's just their position they cant change anything.

  5. #5

    USA Brigadier General

    michaelsmithern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Statesville, North Carolina
    Posts
    858
    Recruits already assigned without me having to put the three extra seconds of work into it...sounds good to me
    1st Minnesota, Sergeant Michaelsmithern, Company B

  6. #6

    USA Captain

    FakeMessiah27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    432
    Quote Originally Posted by michaelsmithern View Post
    Recruits already assigned without me having to put the three extra seconds of work into it...sounds good to me
    They're not always assigned to the right place though

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •