Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Freezing

  1. #1

    USA Lieutenant Colonel

    David Dire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    America
    Posts
    681

    Freezing

    For whatever reason, despite having a PC more than good enough, the game is... Well, not prone to, but freezing isn't rare for me. Whenever I open the menu with escape, the game will freeze either for 10 secs or so, or forever. One or twice it froze even without pressing this.

    I know it can't be a memory issue as I could change all my specs from low to very high and it only take 3 secs or so to be finished with that.

    Log:
    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B5...VVMektYSjBHdmM

    I also have the V-syn 30 fps cap bug, though this does bring me to request that you add a separate FPS cap.
    Last edited by David Dire; 08-25-2017 at 08:06 PM.
    http://i.imgur.com/STUHVb8.png

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Jupiter (Florida Republic)
    Posts
    425
    How long has this been occurring, and what kind of PC do you have, also what processor?
    - Jupiter

  3. #3

    USA Lieutenant Colonel

    David Dire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    America
    Posts
    681
    Only started since I got this computer - IE, a couple days ago. I5-7400 3 ghz.
    http://i.imgur.com/STUHVb8.png

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Jupiter (Florida Republic)
    Posts
    425
    Quote Originally Posted by David Dire View Post
    Only started since I got this computer - IE, a couple days ago. I5-7400 3 ghz.
    It's from the company "HP" correct?

  5. #5

    USA Lieutenant Colonel

    David Dire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    America
    Posts
    681
    Quote Originally Posted by [WoR] Kiff View Post
    It's from the company "HP" correct?
    Huh. Good on me for missing this. And yes.
    http://i.imgur.com/STUHVb8.png

  6. #6

    CSA Captain

    Jack Woods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    Could be a problem with your RAM, I had a similar issue with other games and replacing my RAM fixed it.
    [17thMS(A)] Pvt. Jack Woods

  7. #7

    CSA Captain

    jwhal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    37
    Had a problem with freezes tonight. Three times it froze up on me and I had to restart my computer to get out. All three times I was reloading and looking at (tab) the list of who is on each side. Dose not happen all the time but the three times it froze that's what I was doing.

  8. #8

    CSA Major

    Revan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    80
    Yeah, not sure exactly what's going on, but I've had few similar problems. But I don't know how many people this problem as well.

  9. #9

    CSA Captain

    jwhal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    37
    Still getting freeze ups when looking at the player list (tab) happens randomly but it's always while the list is up.

  10. #10

    USA Lieutenant Colonel

    David Dire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    America
    Posts
    681
    Bump, still happening.
    http://i.imgur.com/STUHVb8.png

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •