Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Audio bug lags game to kingdom come & a temporary fix for any who have it.

  1. #1

    USA Sergeant

    crazychester1247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Gonzales, Texas
    Posts
    689

    Audio bug lags game to kingdom come & a temporary fix for any who have it.

    I have encountered an audio bug on my gaming laptop that renders the game unplayable. Every 20-ish seconds the audio distorts beyond recognition, and the game freezes entirely. This lasts for about 5 seconds, returns to normal for 20 seconds, then starts again. Interestingly the bug does not appear to occur on empty drill servers. It will occur on occupied drill servers though. I haven't checked picket patrol. Below is a video of a similar bug in Squad if a further idea of what is going on is needed.



    After several days I did find a rather complex fix. Every time you want to play WoR you have to completely uninstall and reinstall all of your audio drivers. This is every time you exit the application not every time you turn your computer on.

    Specs:

    HP Laptop
    CPU: Quad Core Ryzen 5
    GPU: Radeon Vega 8
    RAM: 8 GB DDR4

    Pvt. William J. Sadowski

  2. #2
    COL. Patrick R Cleburne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46
    message me and ill see what we can come up with i have found that turning down your in game sound settings fix a lot of the audio issues

  3. #3
    COL. Patrick R Cleburne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46
    also make sure you disable your other out puts and make sure your headset is good for 3d sounds and stuff like that or let me know how you have you headset or mic set up

  4. #4

    USA Major

    O'Rourke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Fort Apache
    Posts
    211
    Are you using a wireless headset?

  5. #5

    USA General of the Army

    A. P. Hill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    In Maryland State Near to both Antietam and Gettysburg, Harper's Ferry et al.
    Posts
    3,181
    Set your sound system to default in windows.

  6. #6
    Are you happen to use Realtek? They are known to cause issues with games, try disabling it, and play the game and see if it makes any difference, you can buy a good audio card for like 30/40 bucks these days.

  7. #7

    USA General of the Army

    A. P. Hill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    In Maryland State Near to both Antietam and Gettysburg, Harper's Ferry et al.
    Posts
    3,181
    I use realtek set as default with zero issues.

  8. #8

    CSA Sergeant

    AP514's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    46
    I also use reltek...No issues

  9. #9

    USA Sergeant

    crazychester1247's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Gonzales, Texas
    Posts
    689
    I use Realtek generally. I did try using the windows sound drivers but the bug persisted.

    Pvt. William J. Sadowski

  10. #10
    COL. Patrick R Cleburne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    46
    make sure you don't have 3 audio outputs trying to run at the same time disable anyones your not using and

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •